Sean Bruna, M.A., PhD.


Current Lab Students

  1. Matia Jones, M.A. Candidate, Cultural Anthropology (Sustainable Agriculture Policy)
  2. Samantha Whalen, M.A. Candidate, Cultural Anthropology (Surrogacy Practices)
  3. Lisa Osadchuk, M.A. student, Cultural Anthropology (Disability; Covid-19 Isolation)
  4. Tyler Stodola, B.A., 2017, Post-Baccalaureate Student
  5. Hoku Rivera, Anthropology, B.A., 2020
  6. Zania Sterling, Psychology & Anthropology, B.A., 2020
  7. Jesse Rusk, Anthropology, Senior
  8. Hunch the Service Dog, BA in Olfaction Notification, Post-Graduate Fellowship in Team Building

Lab Alumni: Graduate Students whose Committee I Chaired

Martin, Cecilia (2019) “The Amukura Water Project: Utilization of Photovoice to Examine Water Use and Needs in Western Kenya“. WWU Graduate School Collection. 900.
     – WWU Outstanding Graduate Award
– employed at full time parenting

Miterko, Peter (2017).”Community within Single-Site Permanent Supportive Housing: Perspectives and Experiences from Staff and Residents at St. Mary’s House“. WWU Graduate School Collection. 623.
     – WWU Outstanding Graduate Award
– employed at Northwest Youth Services  

Stephenson, Megan (2016). “Video Education For Nutritional Management Of Type 2 Diabetes In A Rural, Multiethnic Community In Molokai, Hawaii” (2016). WWU Graduate School Collection. 484.
     – WWU Outstanding Graduate Award
     – employed at Unity Care NW

Click here to view all other Undergraduate Honors and M.A. Thesis.


Lab Alumni: Undergraduate Students

  1. Angel Terry, Political Science, Sophomore
  2. Dulce Facundo-Rodriguez, Junior, Archaeology
  3. Bassma Al-Nighashi, Junior
  4. Robyn Taylor, Senior, Anthropology, BA, 2020
  5. Tori Bianchi, B.S., Bio-Anthropology with Honors, Spring 2018 – MSc Student at UCL Institute of Archaeology
  6. Madeleine Rackers, Biology/Anthropology
  7. Anna Knoblach, BA, Anthropology, Spring 2017
  8. Bryn Knapp, B.S., Psychology, Winter 2017
  9. Kate Varberg, BA, Multidisciplinary Studies, BA, Winter 2017 – Sails Tall Ships Around the World
  10. Giselle Kiraly, Biology & Anthropology, BS, Winter 2017 – MSc Bioarchaeological and Forensic Anthropology at UCL
  11. Yomalli Contreras-Ortiz, B.A., Anthropology, Fall 2017
  12. Galen Herz, B.S. Biochemistry & Anthropology, Fall 2017
  13. Steve Martin B.S., Biology & Anthropology, Spring 2017
  14. Lillian Loescher B.A., Pure Mathematics, Spring 2017 – Professor of Mathematics, Linn-Benton Community College, Albany, OR
  15. Evangelia Pantoleon B.A., Cultural Anthropology, Spring 2016
  16. Tawny Mayer, B.A., Anthropology, 2016
  17. Louie Labrador M.A., Business 2015
  18. Alex Donigian, B.S. Bio-Cultural Anthropology, Spring 2016 – Training for Olympics
  19. Isabella Ramos Miller B.S., Bio-Anthropology (with Honors), Spring 2016 – Completed Nursing Program, University of Utah
  20. Sam Bottman B.A., Biology & Anthropology, Spring 2016
  21. Brita Eisert B.S., Biology & Anthropology, Spring 2016
  22. Brooke Jespersen B.A., Anthropology & Spanish (with Honors), Spring 2015 – PhD Candidate, Case Western Reserve University

Lab Alumni: K-9s

  1. Aengus The Irish Wolfhound (2011 – 2020), Landscaping, BA; Osteology, PhD. Awarded Posthumous Emeritus status in March of 2020.