Lead PI

Dr. Sean Bruna – Associate Professor of Anthropology, Department of Anthropology


Current Members

  1. Daniel Hargrave, PhD. Candidate, U. of South Florida (committee Member)
  2. Tyler Stodola, MA Candidate, U. of North Texas (committee member)
  3. L. C. Osadchuk, M.A. Candidate, Cultural Anthropology – Covid-19 Isolation Strategies Among Disabled People
  4. Samantha Whalen, M.A. Candidate, Cultural Anthropology – Experiences with Surrogacy
  5. Rhiannon Joker, M.A. Candidate, Cultural Anthropology – Latinx Idioms of Distress in Clinical Encounters
  6. Jessica Paredes Strong, M.A. Student, Cultural Anthropology – research in development
  7. Temika Johnson, M.A. Student, Cultural Anthropology – research in development
  8. Sandra Andress, M.A. Student, Cultural Anthropology – research in development
  9. Bassma Al-Nighashi, 4th Year, Sociology – Composition of Editorial Boards of Anthropology Journals
  10. Jennie Adler, 4th Year, Anthropology – Recreational Drug Use Among College Students: Dabs
  11. Caitlin Millard, 4th Year, Honors – Queering The Birth Experience: Examination of Obstetrical Practice 
  12. Kate Amos, 4th Year, Honors – Genetic Gift Giving
  13. Krista Schafte, 4th Year, Honors – Intergenerational Trauma and Obesity

Active Alumni and Affiliate Members

  1. Cori Knight, PhD., University of California, Riverside
  2. G McGrew, PhD., Chemistry, Western Washington University
  3. Peter Miterko, M.A. 2017 (Lab Alumni)
  4. Tori Bianchi, B.A., 2018 (Lab Alumni), MSc, Anthropology, Cabrillo College
  5. Hoku Rivera, B.A. 2021 (Lab Alumni); University of Hawai’i

Collaborators

  1. Yeon Yu, PhD., Applied Anthropology Lab, Western Washington University
  2. Heather Fullerton, PhD., Department of Biology, College of Charleston
  3. Emilio Bruna, PhD., Department of Tropical Biology, University of Florida

Lab K-9s

  1. Hunch the Service Dog Osadchuk, BA in Olfaction Notification, Post-Graduate Fellowship in Team Building
  2. Aengus The Irish Wolfhound (2011 – 2020), Landscaping, BA; Osteology, PhD. Awarded Posthumous Emeritus status March 2020.

Lab Alumni (whose committees Dr. Bruna Chaired)

2020Jones, Matia. Ethnography of Urban Food Policy:  Increasing Food Sovereignty in Bellingham, Washington .WWU Graduate School Collection.
Awarded WWU Fund for the Enhancement of Graduate Research
2019Martin, Cecilia. “The Amukura Water Project: Utilization of Photovoice to Examine Water Use and Needs in Western Kenya.” WWU Graduate School Collection.
Awarded WWU Fund for the Enhancement of Graduate Research
WWU Outstanding Graduate Award
– Employed at full time parenting in Europe
2018Bianchi, Tori. “Gender Discrepancy in Asexual Identity: The Effect of Hegemonic Gender Norms on Asexual Identification”. WWU Honors Program Senior Project.
2017Miterko, Peter. “Community within Single-Site Permanent Supportive Housing: Perspectives and Experiences from Staff and Residents at St. Mary’s House.”WWU Graduate School Collection.
Awarded WWU Fund for the Enhancement of Graduate Research
WWU Outstanding Graduate Award
– Employed at Northwest Youth Services  
– Publication:  “Resident identified strengths and challenges of project-based permanent supportive housing program implementation in a small metropolitan county”, Housing and Society, DOI: 10.1080/08882746.2020.1818049
2016Miller, Isabel Ramos. “Reworking the Structure of Sexual Education Sessions at Western Washington University”.WWU Honors Program Senior Project.
2016Stephenson, Megan. “Video Education For Nutritional Management Of Type 2 Diabetes In A Rural, Multiethnic Community In Molokai, Hawaii.” (2016). WWU Graduate School Collection. 484.
Awarded WWU Fund for the Enhancement of Graduate Research
WWU Outstanding Graduate Award
– Employed at Unity Care NW

Please view my CV for a complete list of lab alumni.